Pakistan Politics
[…] (Column | An absurd case: The punishment should fit the crime)

The Denicores — both of whom are trained as lawyers — argue that whatever one's opinion of their parenting, the county has no legal authority to convict them of a crime.

They are charged under the state's compulsory education law, §22.1-254, which says parents have to send their kids to school "for the same number of days and hours per day" as school is in session.

Another statute, §22.1-258, clearly spells out how school systems must proceed in the case of chronic absences when there is "no indication that the pupil's parent is aware of and supports the pupil's absence." Neither statute specifically addresses tardiness.

The Denicores said they will move on March 14 to have their case dismissed. If it proceeds, they plan to subpoena a handful of witnesses to testify, including their kids' teachers and principal.